Annual Research Dossier • 2026 Edition
The TaxDrift 100: Fastest Drifting Property Tax Jurisdictions in America
An empirical analysis of public balance sheets across 3,143 US counties. Tracking where unissued bond debt, municipal budget deficits, and lagging assessed valuations are combining to trigger steep property tax increases.
Published: August 30, 2026Lead Research: TaxDrift Intelligence Board
The TaxDrift 100 Benchmark Index
Top US Jurisdictions by Carrying Cost Pressure| Rank | County / State | Drift Score | Tier | Muni Debt / Cap | CAD Lag Spread | 3-Yr Shock | Primary Risk Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Cook County, IL | 86.4 | Severe | $12,400 | +31.4% | +$3,053/yr | Home-rule status allows City of Chicago and Cook County to supersede PTELL property tax extension caps. |
| #2 | Philadelphia County, PA | 82.9 | High | $9,800 | +25.0% | +$1,379/yr | Citywide Actual Value Initiative (AVI) reassessments reset property tax assessments with significant homestead tax relief credits. |
| #3 | New York County, NY | 81.3 | High | $13,500 | +28.5% | +$285,608/yr | Manhattan commercial and residential Class 2 tax class assessment caps phase in increases over 5 years. |
| #4 | Kings County, NY | 78.2 | High | $10,200 | +27.0% | +$198,996/yr | Brooklyn brownstone and multi-family reassessment caps create disparity between long-term owners and new buyers. |
| #5 | Miami-Dade County, FL | 77.8 | High | $8,100 | +28.0% | +$1,828/yr | Climate resilience bonds, water management infrastructure, and rapid condo assessment adjustments drive carrying cost drift. |
| #6 | Essex County, NJ | 77.2 | High | $10,400 | +24.5% | +$3,802/yr | High effective municipal and school district tax rates across Newark, Montclair, and the Oranges. |
| #7 | Cuyahoga County, OH | 77.1 | High | $8,600 | +24.5% | +$1,732/yr | Cleveland metropolitan area with high effective millage rates funding 31 distinct municipal school districts. |
| #8 | Hays County, TX | 72.3 | High | $8,950 | +25.2% | +$2,546/yr | One of the fastest-growing counties in the US |
| #9 | Queens County, NY | 72.2 | High | $9,400 | +25.0% | +$160,652/yr | Class 1 residential properties subject to statutory 6% annual assessment growth limit (20% over 5 years). |
| #10 | Travis County, TX | 70.4 | High | $9,840 | +24.8% | +$3,129/yr | Subject to Texas SB 2 statutory 3.5% voter-approval cap |
| #11 | Davidson County, TN | 69.9 | Elevated | $7,900 | +26.0% | +$76,465/yr | Nashville certified tax rate reappraisals occur quadrennially with substantial post-reappraisal budget adjustments. |
| #12 | Suffolk County, MA | 67.4 | Elevated | $9,200 | +23.5% | +$167,490/yr | City of Boston commercial classification shifts tax levy burden onto high-value office and lab towers. |
| #13 | Orange County, FL | 66.6 | Elevated | $6,800 | +26.5% | +$1,528/yr | Save Our Homes restricts residential homestead increases to 3% max, shifting tax drift burden onto non-homestead residential rentals and commercial properties. |
| #14 | Denver County, CO | 66.4 | Elevated | $8,200 | +25.5% | +$77,503/yr | TABOR (Taxpayer Bill of Rights) limits state revenue growth, but local bond debts pass through debt service millages. |
| #15 | Lake County, IL | 65.7 | Elevated | $9,400 | +23.8% | +$2,852/yr | One of the highest effective property tax rate jurisdictions in the US, driven by high per-pupil school expenditure rates. |
| #16 | Hamilton County, OH | 65.5 | Elevated | $7,600 | +22.0% | +$1,638/yr | Cincinnati and suburban school levies frequently go before voters for emergency operational renewal. |
| #17 | Durham County, NC | 65.2 | Elevated | $7,600 | +24.0% | +$1,441/yr | Research Triangle biotech hub expansion drives city and county capital infrastructure millage requirements. |
| #18 | Lee County, FL | 64.8 | Elevated | $6,400 | +25.0% | +$1,349/yr | Post-hurricane rebuilding and coastal barrier island infrastructure repairs drive municipal utility and school capital levies. |
| #19 | Westchester County, NY | 64.7 | Elevated | $11,800 | +21.0% | +$4,505/yr | 2% NY State tax levy cap frequently overridden by 60% supermajority school budget votes. |
| #20 | Dallas County, TX | 64.5 | Elevated | $8,200 | +19.5% | +$1,926/yr | Texas SB 2 enforces a 3.5% voter-approval limit |
| #21 | Broward County, FL | 64 | Elevated | $6,900 | +23.4% | +$1,502/yr | Non-homestead properties bear majority of millage increases under Florida 10% non-homestead cap. |
| #22 | Williamson County, TX | 63.8 | Elevated | $8,920 | +23.5% | +$2,791/yr | Suburban MUDs and fast-growing school systems (Leander, Round Rock) issue extensive debt for school construction. |
| #23 | Nassau County, NY | 63.7 | Elevated | $10,900 | +26.4% | +$4,690/yr | Long Island county with persistent assessment reassessment litigation, shifting tax burdens across classes. |
| #24 | Rockland County, NY | 63.7 | Elevated | $10,400 | +22.0% | +$3,835/yr | East Ramapo and Clarkstown school budgets face frequent voter referendum overrides to fund mandated transportation and special education. |
| #25 | Allegheny County, PA | 63.4 | Elevated | $8,100 | +20.5% | +$1,494/yr | Pittsburgh metro with 43 autonomous school districts and common level ratio assessment catch-ups. |